Novice Flyers Win City Finals, News (Ancaster Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Mar 29, 2013 | AMHL | 5671 views
Novice Flyers Win City Finals
The Novice Flyers defeated Chedoke 4-3 to capture the City House League Championship at Mountain Arena on March 30. The Bantam Hawks lost 3-2 to Lawfield in overtime in the championship final. Congratulations to all of of our teams.

Our house league champions in each division competed in the City of Hamilton House League Championships the week of March 24 - 30. 

Novice Flyers
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 9:00am at Lawfield Arena: Flyers 5, Mountain 0
Game 2: Wednesday March 27 @6:00pm at Mountain Arena: Flyers 3, osedale 2 (Semi-finals)
Game 3: Saturday March 30 @9:00am at Mountain Arena: Flyers 4, Chedoke 3

Atom Flyers
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 10:00am at Mountain Arena: Flyers 3, Coronation 0
Game 2: Sunday March 24 @ 3:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Mountain 6, Flyers 5
Flyers eliminated from tournament

Peewee Hawks
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 11:00am at Mountain Arena: Hawks 3, Rosedale 0
Game 2: March 24 @ 5:30pm at Chedoke Arena: Lawfield 7, Hawks 5
Hawks eliminated from tournament

Bantam Hawks
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 1:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Chedoke 5, Hawks 1
Game 2: Sunday March 24 @ 7:00pm at Rosedale Arena: Hawks 6, Dofasco 3
Game 3: Tuesday March 26 @ 6:00pm at Mountain Arena: Hawks 5, Parkdale 4
Game 4: Thursday March 28 @ 6:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Hawks 4, Stoney Creek 0
Game 5: Saturday March 30 @ 1:00pm at Mountain Arena: Lawfield 3, Hawks 2 (OT)

Midget Senators
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 12:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Dundas 5, Senators 1
Game 2: Sunday March 24 @ 5:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Senators 1, Stoney Creek 0
Game 3: Tuesday March 26 @ 7:00pm at Mountain Arena: Lawfield 3, Senators 2 (OT - shootout)
Senators eliminated from tournament.

Juvenile Leafs
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 6:00pm at Lawfield Arena versus HJD Sabres: Sabres defeated Ancaster
Game 2: Wednesday March 27 @ 6:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Wings defeated Ancaster
Leafs eliminated from tournament.

Juvenile Sabres
Game 1: Sunday March 24 @ 7:00pm at Lawfield Arena versus HJD Flyers: Flyers defeated Ancaster
Game 2: Wednesday March 27 @ 8:00pm at Lawfield Arena: Penguins defeated Ancaster

Sabres eliminated from tournament.


Sponsors
Cobs Bread Ancaster
10% off baked goods when you mention you're an Ancaster Minor Hockey League family
KMB Law
Kevin Fernandes